September started off so slumpy I thought I was going to be doomed when it came to reading. Nothing was holding my attention, I had five or six books on my currently reading shelf between "fun" reads and what was required for school, and nothing was getting read as it should have been.
And then I read Throne of Glass and was inspired to reacquaint myself with my local library.
Sometimes, it seems, all you need to do is back away from your own TBR and try something a little different than what your own shelves are jam-packed with to discover your love of reading all over again. And I was extremely lucky because I thoroughly enjoyed all of my library picks.
Stand-outs this month for me would be: The Bloodlines series by Richelle Mead because I'm utterly addicted. I fly through these books because I have such love for the characters and the mysteries they're unraveling. [I love them far more than the original Vampire Academy series, don't hate me!] Cinder by Marissa Meyer is also one I'm going to be going on a recommending spree of because...just wow. CYBORGS! And Crown of Midnight totally one-upped Throne of Glass with that insane ending.
Stand-outs this month for me would be: The Bloodlines series by Richelle Mead because I'm utterly addicted. I fly through these books because I have such love for the characters and the mysteries they're unraveling. [I love them far more than the original Vampire Academy series, don't hate me!] Cinder by Marissa Meyer is also one I'm going to be going on a recommending spree of because...just wow. CYBORGS! And Crown of Midnight totally one-upped Throne of Glass with that insane ending.
What I Read:
(1) I Swear by Lane Davis [4/5]
(3) Life is But a Dream by Brian James [3/5]
(4) Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas [3.5/5]
(5) Scarlet Song by Mariama Ba [4/5]
(6) Falling Up by Shel Silverstein [5/5]
(7) The Abandoned Baobab: The Autobiography of a Senegalese Woman by Ken Bugul [4/5]
(8) Bloodlines by Richelle Mead [4.5/5]
(9) Cinder by Marissa Meyer [4.5/5]
(10) Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost [3.5/5]
(11) The Golden Lily by Richelle Mead [4.5/5]
(12) Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas [4.5/5]
(13) Scarlet by Marissa Meyer [2.5/5]
(6) Falling Up by Shel Silverstein [5/5]
(7) The Abandoned Baobab: The Autobiography of a Senegalese Woman by Ken Bugul [4/5]
(8) Bloodlines by Richelle Mead [4.5/5]
(9) Cinder by Marissa Meyer [4.5/5]
(10) Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost [3.5/5]
(11) The Golden Lily by Richelle Mead [4.5/5]
(12) Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas [4.5/5]
(13) Scarlet by Marissa Meyer [2.5/5]
I also love Marissa Meyer's Lunar Chronicles... I can't wait for Winter to come out! I just started Throne of Glass, and I'm really enjoying it so far, much more than I was expecting to since I'm not one for epic fantasies.
ReplyDeleteI was a huge fan of Cinder but Scarlet seemed to fall a little flat for me...so many people loved it as well that I'm thinking I just read it at the wrong time or wasn't in the mood for it. I'm still really eager to get to Cress and Winter though.
DeleteAnd I'm super glad to hear that you're enjoying Throne of Glass! Maybe it'll turn you around on epic fantasies. [: